Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Provincial Hotel Ballarat uses and protects any information that You give us when You use this website.

Provincial Hotel Ballarat is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should Provincial Hotel Ballarat ask You to provide certain information by which You can be identified when using this website, then You can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This privacy policy and updated versions of it, will be published on this website.

A reference to ‘You’ means an individual person protected by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.

Our aim is to have sufficient practices, procedures and systems  in place to ensure that Provincial Hotel Ballarat complies with the Australian Privacy Principles as referenced in the Privacy Act 1988 and any other applicable mandatory codes. Provincial Hotel Ballarat also aim to deal with inquiries or complaints from the public regarding how Provincial Hotel Ballarat deal with people’s personal information.

Why do Provincial Hotel Ballarat use personal information?

Provincial Hotel Ballarat may use your personal information to send You information about your booking, and/or promotional material about Provincial Hotel Ballarat (if You tell us that You wish this to happen).

Provincial Hotel Ballarat will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless Provincial Hotel Ballarat have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Provincial Hotel Ballarat may use your personal information to send You promotional information about third parties if You tell us that You wish this to happen.

What personal information do Provincial Hotel Ballarat collect?

Personal information is information that identifies You or is reasonably linked to You. The kinds of personal information Provincial Hotel Ballarat collect may include contact and payment information like your name, email and physical address and phone number.

Security

Provincial Hotel Ballarat is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, Provincial Hotel Ballarat has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Provincial Hotel Ballarat collect online.

Obtaining a Copy of this Policy

The current version of this policy is available free of charge on our website. If You ask for a copy of this policy in a particular different form, Provincial Hotel Ballarat will try to give you a copy in a different form but in some circumstances, this may incur a charge.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask us for access to your personal information. Please direct any requests for access to your personal information to admin@theprovincialballarat.com.ua whose contact details are provided on our website at www.theprovincialballarat.com.au

If You believe that information Provincial Hotel Ballarat is holding on You is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. Provincial Hotel Ballarat will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be incorrect.

If You ask Provincial Hotel Ballarat to correct your personal information or to put a statement with it, Provincial Hotel Ballarat will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Provincial Hotel Ballarat won’t charge you a fee for making of request, for correcting your personal information or for putting a statement with your information stating that it is incorrect if Provincial Hotel Ballarat are unable to remedy the incorrect information.

Complaints

If You are not happy with the way Provincial Hotel Ballarat treats your personal information, please email or write to us at the following;

admin@theprovincialballarat.com.au

Select dates

Continue booking